2011 Alexandria Running Festival Half Marathon
Age Group Results
May 29, 2011
Marathon Charity Cooperation
Overall Female Open Winners
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Lisa Thomas Alexandria VA 1466 35 8 1:23:07.1 1:23:10.4
2 Kemeni Chala Washington DC 230 29 15 1:25:45.5 1:25:48.7
3 Lisa Reichmann Gaithersburg MD 8 37 37 1:32:23.2 1:32:27.8
Female 19 and under
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Rachel Reed Baltimore MD 974 17 264 1:53:48.5 1:54:01.1
2 Stephanie O'Neil Leesburg VA 859 19 273 1:54:14.4 1:54:33.5
3 Katja Broecker Alexandria VA 186 18 303 1:56:30.1 1:57:06.0
4 Erin Elizabeth Mumma Arlington VA 801 16 332 1:57:04.9 1:58:10.3
5 Julia Helene Crowley Waterford VA 293 19 348 1:58:53.8 1:59:09.9
Female 20 to 29
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Shaleen Nier Fort Meade MD 835 26 51 1:34:39.1 1:34:43.0
2 Edith Nault Poquoson VA 813 22 64 1:36:06.7 1:36:15.4
3 Caroline Bauer Laurel MD 121 28 67 1:36:18.3 1:36:22.2
4 Katharine A. Laco Potomac MD 628 23 70 1:37:10.2 1:37:24.7
5 Antonia Swan New York NY 1240 29 75 1:37:46.8 1:37:50.6
Female 30 to 39
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Jenae Gureff Alexandria VA 458 32 39 1:32:39.4 1:32:42.5
2 Julie E. Sapper Rockville MD 1131 38 42 1:33:06.1 1:33:11.0
3 Patricia Apollo Ekiring Arlington VA 350 30 45 1:33:41.9 1:33:48.5
4 Nancy Eiring Washington DC 348 38 54 1:34:53.4 1:35:00.5
5 Laura Mancini Ramos Silver Spring MD 956 32 65 1:36:12.8 1:36:15.7
Female 40 to 49
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Genemarie Pade McLean VA 1463 42 112 1:41:46.1 1:42:00.2
2 Connie Ann Deshpande Washington DC 326 45 114 1:41:43.7 1:42:14.7
3 Stephanie Winter Wrightsville Beach 1365 43 170 1:47:10.2 1:47:33.4
4 LyLy N. Pham Alexandria VA 909 46 171 1:47:27.2 1:47:34.0
5 Marsha Ann Demaree Marriottsville MD 321 46 195 1:49:19.5 1:49:34.3
Female 50 to 59
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Betty Blank Falls Church VA 4 58 123 1:43:26.0 1:43:29.1
2 Helene S. Burden Great Falls VA 200 58 308 1:56:56.8 1:57:10.5
3 Ann Baxter Crane Falls Church VA 288 57 350 1:57:58.3 1:59:19.8
4 Kim Allen Springfield VA 1435 51 429 2:02:49.2 2:02:56.8
5 Darla Royal Germantown MD 1113 51 463 2:03:34.3 2:04:28.3
Female 60 to 69
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Mary B. Fredlake Washington DC 399 61 436 2:02:33.1 2:03:17.9
2 Lucia G. Davidson Arlington VA 306 65 762 2:22:13.7 2:23:21.0
3 Melanie Brennan Alexandria VA 179 61 832 2:28:49.8 2:29:14.9
Overall Male Open Winners
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Birhanu Alemu Silver Spring MD 73 29 1 1:08:25.6 1:08:28.1
2 Edi Turco Arlington VA 5 38 2 1:17:33.2 1:17:36.3
3 Ted Poulos McLean VA 934 49 3 1:20:38.2 1:20:40.6
Male 19 and under
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 JJ LaPointe Arlington VA 638 16 16 1:25:49.3 1:25:53.2
2 Colin Spangler Winchester VA 1206 18 25 1:29:53.4 1:29:57.8
3 Scott Nordstrom Burke VA 1472 17 26 1:28:54.9 1:30:14.2
4 Danish Zaidi Washington DC 1398 19 56 1:35:07.0 1:35:07.0
5 Frank Casimir Kulesa Burke VA 621 18 71 1:36:07.0 1:37:26.3
Male 20 to 29
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Tyler Gruszewski Washington DC 1427 26 4 1:21:20.0 1:21:24.1
2 Sean Burn New Canaan CT 202 22 5 1:21:53.9 1:21:56.5
3 Zac Andereck Vienna VA 1465 28 14 1:25:26.6 1:25:30.1
4 Nathan Magnuson Alexandria VA 694 26 17 1:25:51.0 1:26:03.0
5 Scott Aubuchon Washington DC 95 24 18 1:26:18.2 1:26:27.9
Male 30 to 39
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Blake Simms Fort Belvoir VA 1179 32 7 1:22:28.4 1:22:35.5
2 Giovanni Buontempo Hyattsville MD 199 38 9 1:24:07.4 1:24:11.4
3 Keith Levasseur Columbia MD 657 32 10 1:24:13.1 1:24:16.6
4 Kermit Kaleba Alexandria VA 574 35 12 1:23:23.9 1:24:39.2
5 Christopher Michael Hill Arlington VA 509 30 13 1:25:09.7 1:25:14.1
Male 40 to 49
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Craig Chasse Reston VA 1 41 6 1:22:22.6 1:22:25.2
2 Matteo Mainetti Fairfax VA 696 41 11 1:24:20.0 1:24:23.8
3 Kevin Kropp Alexandria VA 1457 43 19 1:26:32.2 1:26:38.0
4 Matthew Anderson Fairfax VA 1423 45 20 1:27:36.6 1:27:39.6
5 Kai-Uwe Poessel North Potomac MD 926 43 33 1:31:21.9 1:31:27.1
Male 50 to 59
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Bruce Kesselring Springfield VA 591 56 41 1:32:46.8 1:32:56.1
2 David Pinnick Manassas VA 919 54 46 1:33:40.8 1:33:54.0
3 Mike Cannon Springfield VA 216 53 62 1:35:52.8 1:35:57.9
4 Dan Mendelson Washington DC 1447 54 72 1:37:27.6 1:37:34.9
5 Rhys Williams Reston VA 1355 50 79 1:38:09.5 1:38:17.4
Male 60 to 69
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Ted Baca Arlington VA 99 65 206 1:49:56.2 1:50:03.3
2 Richard Wiley Centreville VA 1351 66 496 2:05:44.3 2:06:38.9
3 Chris Bratiotis Haymarket VA 174 67 531 2:07:42.2 2:08:47.7
4 Simon Hewat Joppa MD 505 65 703 2:18:19.2 2:19:38.9
5 Bill Ade Burke VA 65 61 816 2:26:24.0 2:27:45.3
Male 70 to 98
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 George D. Yannakakis Sparks-Glencoe MD 1388 79 594 2:12:13.3 2:12:25.9
Male 99 and over
Over Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age all Time Time
1 Christopher Clements Alexandria VA 1471 99 536 2:07:57.2 2:08:53.7